Ontario District Quartet Champions

 



2013
X-Factor
Barrie, Greater Toronto, Guelph, Hamilton, Toronto, Frank Thorne
Tenor: Michael Black
Lead: Scott McCarthy
Baritone: Rob VanBuskirk
Bass: Al Baker
2012
'Shoptimus Prime
Guelph, Toronto, Ottawa, Strathroy
Tenor: Adrian Smith
Lead: Michael Black
Baritone: Seth Bocknek
Bass: Tom Mifflin
2011
Sound Evolution
Ottawa
Tenor: Paul Boucher
Lead: Denis Laflamme
Baritone: Jerome Gobuyan
Bass: Ryan Lindsey
2010
Shaken Not Stirred
Toronto
Tenor: Bill Wells
Lead: Brad Brown
Baritone: Dave Rozycki
Bass: Rob Lamont
2009
The Sting
Toronto & Greater Toronto
Tenor: Glen Bowker
Lead: Dave Campbell
Baritone: Rob Vanbuskirk
Bass: Michael Melton
2008
Nitro
Toronto
Tenor: Stephen Picyk
Lead: Lee Sperry
Baritone: Erik Deland
Bass: Jean Sauve
2007
Common Interest
Ottawa
Tenor: Jonathan Pratt
Lead: Daniel Gillis
Baritone: Denis Laflamme
Bass: Rod McKenzie
2006
Chameleon
Toronto, Hamilton & London
Tenor: Jordan Travis
Lead: David Baldwin
Baritone: Erik Deland
Bass: Joel Hilchey
2005
The Authentics
Toronto
Tenor: Stephen Picyk
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Lee Sperry
Bass: Rob Lamont
2004
The Fixx
Toronto
Tenor: Scott McCarthy
Lead: Dave Campbell
Baritone: Rob Vanbuskirk
Bass: Chris Arnold
2003
Union Station
Toronto
Tenor: Stephen Stewart
Lead: John Mallett
Baritone: Ronald Mason
Bass: Ted Church
2002
Mirage
Toronto & North Bay
Tenor: Bob Gibson
Lead: Brian Etmanski
Baritone: Dave Hampel
Bass: Michael Melton
2001
T.K.O.
Toronto
Tenor: Wayne Porteous 
Lead: Scott McCarthy 
Baritone: Rob Vanbuskirk
Bass: Rob Lamont
2000
Intrigue
Toronto, Seaforth & Frank Thorne
Tenor: Dan Wilson 
Lead: Dave Campbell 
Baritone: Chris Arnold 
Bass: Al Baker
1999
Bob's Yer Uncle
Toronto
Tenor: Bob Himes 
Lead: Brad Brown 
Baritone: Dave Moore 
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1998
Common Knowledge
Scarborough
Tenor: Kern Lewin 
Lead: Darryl Marchant 
Baritone: Mark Thompson 
Bass: David McEachern
1997
Contagious
Kitchener / Waterloo & Scarborough
Tenor: Rob Scott 
Lead: Chris Scappatura 
Baritone: Chris Arnold 
Bass: Rob Lamont
1996
Jukebox
East York
Tenor: Charles Mathis 
Lead: John Mallett 
Baritone: Steve Armstrong 
Bass: Dave Wallace
1995
Discovery
Kitchener / Waterloo, Woodstock & London
Tenor: Andrew Morden 
Lead: Bill Duncan 
Baritone: Chris Arnold 
Bass: Joel Rutherford
1994
Hullabaloo
East York, Kitchener / Waterloo & Scarborough
Tenor: Rob Scott 
Lead: John Mallett 
Baritone: Dave Wallace 
Bass: David McEachern
1993
Kingpins
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore, Jr. 
Lead: Brad Brown 
Baritone: Wayne Porteous 
Bass: Rob Lamont
1992
The Max
London, St. Thomas, Woodstock & Scarborough
Tenor: Andrew Morden 
Lead: Brian McDougall 
Baritone: Bill Charlton 
Bass: Dale Locke
1991
Excalibur
Scarborough
Tenor: Bruce Ott 
Lead: Dave Beetham 
Baritone: Chris Beetham 
Bass: Rob Lamont
1990
By Design
Kitchener / Waterloo, Scarborough & Frank Thorne
Tenor: Jim McKnight 
Lead: Scott McCarthy 
Baritone: Barry Towner 
Bass: Al Baker
1989
High Falutin'
Oshawa & Scarborough
Tenor: John Ward 
Lead: Brad Brown 
Baritone: Grant Wilson 
Bass: Jeff Selano
1988
Flip Side
Scarborough
Tenor: Rob Swann
Lead: Chris McNown 
Baritone: Steve Armstrong 
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1987
About Town
Scarborough
Tenor: John Ward 
Lead: Chris Beetham 
Baritone: Bruce Ott 
Bass: Michael Melton
1986
Catch 44
Scarborough
Tenor: Bob Gibson 
Lead: Wayne Porteous 
Baritone: Gary Porteous 
Bass: Dale Locke
1985
Majestic Assembly
Scarborough
Tenor: Steve Soloduka 
Lead: Chris Beetham 
Baritone: Bruce Ott 
Bass: Bernie Hachey
1984
Deja Vu
Oakville
Tenor: Ted McAlpine 
Lead: Jim Turner 
Baritone: Bill Ellis 
Bass: Bob Davis
1983
Northern Union
St. Catherines
Tenor: Dan Wilson 
Lead: Larry Nash 
Baritone: Chris McLaughlin 
Bass: Paul Schwenker
1982
Regal Rogues
Scarborough
Tenor: Bill Moore, Jr. 
Lead: Wayne Porteous 
Baritone: Chris Beetham 
Bass: Gary Porteous
1981
Jubilation
Scarborough & Oakville
Tenor: Merv Kaye 
Lead: Rick Morrison 
Baritone: Dave Beetham 
Bass: Rob Lamont
1980
Halton County Road Show
Burlington
Tenor: Warren Wadge 
Lead: Randy Chisholm 
Baritone: Steve Becker 
Bass: Peter Dennett
1979
Nickelodeon
Oakville
Tenor: Jim McKee 
Lead: Joe Ingham 
Baritone: Bill Ellis 
Bass: Don Pelvin
1978
Mello Men
Kitchener / Waterloo & London
Tenor: Ev Smith 
Lead: Norm Himes 
Baritone: Doug Petch 
Bass: John Derstine
1977
Royal Assent
Kitchener / Waterloo
Tenor: Dave Litwiller 
Lead: Lyle Pettigrew 
Baritone: Ken MacPherson 
Bass: Bob Sockett
1976
Tri-City Slickers
East York, Markham & Oshawa
Tenor: Morgan Lewis 
Lead: Matt Short 
Baritone: Duncan Macgregor 
Bass: Elmer Down
1975
Scarborough Fair
Scarborough & Toronto
Tenor: Bob Gibson 
Lead: Wally Coe 
Baritone: Ken Beard 
Bass: Dan McCombe
1974
A Fair Exchange
Ottawa
Tenor: Gus Hartman 
Lead: Jim Whitehead 
Baritone: Joe Murray 
Bass: Bill North
1973
The Mobilaires
Oshawa
Tenor: Murray Osborne 
Lead: Bob Osborne 
Baritone: Karl Gaal 
Bass: Ted Church
1972
A Sound Proposition
Ottawa
Tenor: Douglas Durant 
Lead: Elmer Kelly 
Baritone: Bob Walker 
Bass: Brock Sharpe
1971
A Touch Of Gold
East York
Tenor: Bill Sexton 
Lead: Ray Danley 
Baritone: John Moore 
Bass: Bob Sockett
1970
Rumble Seat Raiders
Peterborough & Oshawa
Tenor: Len Clement 
Lead: Sam Kennedy 
Baritone: Murray Byrne 
Bass: Elmer Down
1969
Bytown Ringers
Ottawa
Tenor: George Way 
Lead: Jim Whitehead 
Baritone: Bill Little 
Bass: Tom Burns
1968
Chord Jammers
Etobicoke
Tenor: Wally Coe 
Lead: Dick Fincham 
Baritone: Bill Ellis 
Bass: Bob Davis
1967
The Quartet
Scarborough
Tenor: Jack Gordon 
Lead: Harry Wilson 
Baritone: Ron Whiteside 
Bass: Jim Russell
1966
Bards of Harmony
East York
Tenor: Bill Sexton 
Lead: Bill Hofstetter 
Baritone: Morgan Lewis 
Bass: Bob Sockett
1965
Four-In-Accord
Oshawa
Tenor: Ken Buttery 
Lead: Len Clement 
Baritone: Ken Brooks 
Bass: Elmer Down
1964
Par Four
Etobicoke
Tenor: Ron Dorney 
Lead: Ross Colquhoun 
Baritone: Howie Wallace 
Bass: Peter Hay
1963
Thompson Brothers
Kitchener / Waterloo
Tenor: Harry Holle 
Lead: Barry Fox 
Baritone: Wayne Brubacher 
Bass: Rod Alexander
1962
Hometowners
Scarborough
Tenor: Ed Russell 
Lead: Jim McCowan 
Baritone: Ron Crapper 
Bass: Ted Ott
1961
Lads of London
London
Tenor: Bob Tuckey 
Lead: Brooke Rothwell 
Baritone: Bill Robinson 
Bass: Jim McDougall
1960
Four Gents
London
Tenor: Ross Dilling 
Lead: Mel Capener 
Baritone: Bill Robinson 
Bass: George Moffatt
1959
Escorts
Toronto
Tenor: Bruce Curtis 
Lead: Fred Shoubridge 
Baritone: Jim Boyd 
Bass: Ed Fertuck
1958
Chord Criers
London
Tenor: Greg Backwell 
Lead: Milt Taggart 
Baritone: John Sutton 
Bass: Peter Hay
1957
Gaytones
London
Tenor: Ron Williamson 
Lead: Jim Turner 
Baritone: Ed Crisp 
Bass: Bert Ellis
1956
Dynamichords
East York
Tenor: Len Chadwick 
Lead: Dave Walton 
Baritone: Fred Hanmore 
Bass: Bill Knight
1955
Toronto Townsmen
Toronto
Tenor: Stan Green 
Lead: Bob Bridgman 
Baritone: Bruce Bonnyman 
Bass: Jack Watson
1954
Tone Sifters
East York
Tenor: Jim Waugh 
Lead: Ed McVeigh 
Baritone: Dick Pooley 
Bass: Art Cook
1953
Rhythmaires
Toronto
Tenor: Ed Morgan 
Lead: Norm Sawyer 
Baritone: Gareth Evans 
Bass: Dunc Thompson
1952
Canadian Chordsmen
East York
Tenor: Al Shields 
Lead: George Shields 
Baritone: Harry Littleford 
Bass: Grant Wilkin
1951
Tunetwisters
Yorktown
Tenor: Frank Rice 
Lead: Peter Wood 
Baritone: Gord Lang 
Bass: Gord Rice
1950
Torontones
Toronto
Tenor: Hank McGowan 
Lead: Stan Meechan 
Baritone: Ted Boyd 
Bass: Jeff Pritchard
1949
Deltones
Hamilton
Tenor: Bill Smith 
Lead: John Pyper 
Baritone: Norm Pyper 
Bass: Jack Smith
1948
Four Chorders
London
Tenor: Art Patterson 
Lead: Wils Starling 
Baritone: Gerry Crooks 
Bass: Ron Starling
1947
Canadianaires
Windsor
Tenor: Harold Deadman 
Lead: Harold Podvin 
Baritone: Earl Wood 
Bass: Sid Straw

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer