Novice Champions

Woodstock Chapter Trophy

The Woodstock Chapter Trophy is awarded to the highest scoring quartet that has registered themselves as novice (i.e. no more than two members of the quartet have previously sung in a registered quartet competing on the district stage). This trophy is awarded in both Spring and Fall Contests assuming qualifying quartets are competing.

 
YEAR QUARTET MEMBERS CHAPTERS
2014 Spring Replacement Parts Stephen Fast, Geoff Shields, Patrick Hannon, Brendan Espin East York
2013 Fall Yonge Guns Chris Tanaka-Mann, Gregory Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner Toronto, Simcoe & Frank Thorne
2013 Spring Avenue Road Darcy Smith, Dan Austin, Brodie Cuff, Robert Ross Middlesex Centre, London, Toronto, Hamilton, Guelph, Frank Thorne
2012 Fall 3 New Guys Denis Laflamme, Dinesh Thaleshvar, Russ Doucet, Yvon Blais Ottawa, Niagara Falls, Simcoe & Batavia NY
2012 Spring Three David Bolan, James McConachie, Paul Coutts, David Kemp Niagara Falls, Owen Sound & Simcoe
2011 Fall The Gap John Mallett, James Vezina, Greg Mallett, D.J. Wilson Toronto, Greater Toronto & Frank Thorne
2011 Spring Basses Loaded Matt Minnick, Michael Black, Dan Austin, John Seyler Guelph, Hamilton, Kitchener Waterloo, Ottawa & Toronto
2010 Fall Voicebox Stuart MacMartin, Mike MacMartin, Chris MacMartin, Bill Hawken Nepean & Ottawa
2010 Spring Voicebox Rob Dunbar, Michael Black, Chris MacMartin, Bill Hawken Napean & Ottawa
2009 Fall Wood'N Nickles Dale Wood, Andrew Dennett, Shane Tregaskis, Peter Dennett Hamilton
2009 Spring Replacement Parts   East York
2008 Fall Replacement Parts Stephen Frost, Greg Shields, Patrick Hannon, Lloyd Parchment East York
2008 Spring Power City Chord Authority Raymond Robitaille, George Biggar, Andrew Furry, Derek Stevens Grimsby & Niagara Falls
2007 Fall Formatix John Meyers Jr, John Myers, Brent Vogan, Wally Ferguson Barrie
2007 Spring (not awarded)    
2006 Fall What A Blast Jake Dunbar, Sean Brennan, Jerome Gobuyan, Ryan Lindsey Nepean
2006 Spring The Chromatics Robert Wilson, Patrick Hannon, Alan Spence, Paul Hillard East York & Oshawa
2005 Fall Strike Four Daniel Gillis, Steve Marsh, Richard Frenette, Ron Gaug Ottawa
2005 Spring Tempest Thomas James, Mario de Vries, Robert Siddall, David Rose Toronto
2004 Fall Wellington Street Rob Dunbar, Ken Lantier, Peter Bishop, Larry Martens Ottawa
2004 Spring Heart Beat     John Osburn, Gerald Foster, Dean Bonell, Charles Buttgieg North Bay         
2003 Fall Impact Glen Bowker, Dave Dodds, Andrew Ness, David Feltrin Greater Toronto
2003 Spring (not awarded)    
2002 Fall Mists of Time Thomas James, Frederick Stevens, Larry Bambrick, Marshall Goodman Greater Toronto
2002 Spring Inclination Ronald Dodge, Bernie Lynch, Donald Foster, Jeff White Etobicoke-Mississauga
2001 Fall Of Chords we are Bill Vermue, Alex Gray, David McEachern, Ken Fisher Guelph
2001 Spring For The Love Of Pete Dion Lew, Darryl Marchant, Jamie Marr, Nathaniel Wiseman Toronto
2000 Fall (not awarded)    
2000 Spring Fancy That! Graham Thornton, Joe Ingham, Craig MacPherson, Fred Lilley Burlington, Oakville
1999 Fall Kindred Spirit Bill Robertson, Dave Dodds, Frank Patrizio, Mike Dodds Greater Toronto
1999 Spring Stop the Clock Larry Rootes, Jordan Travis, Rod Shepherd, John Travis Oakville
1998 Fall Spectacle Bill Robertson, Dale Wood, Marshall Egelnik, Lyle Southarn Burlington, Greater Toronto
1998 Spring Acoustic Chaos Jim Wells, Tony Bove, Lew Shepherdson, Bill Stephens Nepean
1997 Fall 4 Reasons Y Brian Dixon, Ed Donmoyer, Stan Ruthen, Winston Burrill London
1997 Spring Flat Out Keith Barnwell, Chris Starkey, Don Gillespie, John Cooney Etobicoke- Mississauga, Scarborough, Frank Thorne
1996 Fall No 1 U No Greg Holburn, Darryl Marchant, Rick Faulkner, Dan Richards Scarborough, Oshawa
1996 Spring Frontier Bill Siddall, Larry Nash, David Chubb, Bob Aitken St Catharines
1995 Fall A Special Event Jim Bova, Andre Carriere, Herb Linke, Doug Drew Ottawa
1995 Spring Musical Ride Paul Boucher, Don Haling, Mike Purdy, Brock Sharpe Ottawa
1994 Fall Starsweepers John Holland, Chris Scappatura, Darrell Beanish, John Bedard North Bay
1994 Spring Ganaraska Rascals Fred Mooij, John Coutts, Ed Symonds, Peter Chrisomalis Port Hope
1993 Fall (not awarded)    
1993 Spring (not awarded)    
1992 Fall Frantics Bob himes, Dave Moore, Charles Mathis, Rob Snoulton Scarborough
1992 Spring (not awarded)    
1991 Fall Impulse Bob Himes, Kerry Russ, Ron Whiteside, Rick Ackerman Scarborough
1991 Spring Sing-Copation Andreas Hachner, Bryan Vincent, Sam Sloane, Gord Miller Markham, Mount Forest, London, Seaforth
1990 Fall Dynafour Rob Scott, John Mallett, Charles Mathis, Dave Warr East York
1990 Spring (not awarded)    
1989 Fall Great Lakes Sound Production Bill Siddall, Gord Austin, Ted Schwenker, Bill Honsberger St Catharines
1989 Spring (not awarded)    
1988 Fall True North Harold Bertram, Ken Simmonds, Sandy Widmeyer, Jim Doyle Barrie
1988 Spring (not awarded)    
1987 Fall Sound Conspiracy Jym Cummings, Michael Tipping, Norm Stuart, Dave Smith Burlington
1987 Spring (not awarded)    
1986 Fall Rhapsody Mike Vermue, Ken Dodge, Rick Madzia, Grant Smith London
1986 Spring (not awarded)    
1985 Fall Rural Roads Dave Campbell, Bryan Vincent, Barry Vincent, Gord Miller Seaforth
1985 Spring Good Tymes Penny Arcade Scott Eakins, John Hubycki, Mac Dallman, Lynn Brown Port Hope
1984 Fall Q.E. Connection Ed Dempsey, Stephen James, Dale Nicholson, Jim McConachie St Catharines, Burlington
1984 Spring Sentimental Sounds Bill Moore Sr, John Tonus, Dave Clark, Bernie Hachey Scarborough
1983 Fall Sound Shop Jim McKnight, Les Fenyvesi, Frank Parkinson, Bob Ridsdale K-W, Burlington
1983 Spring (not awarded)    
1982 Fall Nostalgia Express Larry Maw, Brad Brown, Gary Bower, Jim Doyle Barrie
1982 Spring Four Smooth Tones Ron Evans, Mel Effeltine, Max Charlton, Rick Wilson St Thomas
1981 Fall (not awarded)    
1981 Spring Imperial Sound Peter Hughes, Bob Finlay, Bill Charlton, Dale Locke St Thomas
1980 Fall Tonality Plus Tom Blewett, Gerry Gilders, Gord Guse, Peter Tighe Peterborough
1980 Spring Halton County Road Show Warren Wadge, Randy Chisholm, Steve Becker, Peter Dennett Burlington
1979 Fall Northland Express Merv Kaye, Keith Beard, Bob Ungar, Dave Christmas Scarborough
1979 Spring Canadian Sound System Terry Vandersluis, George Shields, John Moore, Rick Snoulton East York
1978 Fall Something Special   Oakville
1978 Spring Inside Edge Bill Moore Sr, Bruce Marchant, Barry Towner, Ted Devonshire Scarborough
1977 Fall Conspiracy Bill Moore Jr, Chris Beetham, Dave Beetham, Mike Shestowski Scarborough
1977 Spring Nickelodeon Merv Kaye, Joe Ingham, Bill Ellis, Ted Church Oakville
1976 Fall The Four Wheel Drive Murray Osborne, Wendell Grant, Don Gavas, Lynn Brown Oshawa
1976 Spring Tune Twisters   Sarnia
1975 Fall London Connection Howard Greenly, Jim Weir, Bruce Spencer, Jim McDougall London
1975 Spring 4 Tune Seekers Frank Parkinson, Ed Arnold, Rick Faulkner, Bob Ridsdale Kitchener-Waterloo
1974 Fall The Music Shoppe Phil Arundel, Barry Pollock, Neil Titford, Brian Bentley Oakville
1974 Spring (not awarded)    
1973 Fall Four Instants   Ottawa
1973 Spring The Reflections   Ottawa
1972 Fall The Mobilaires Murray Osborne, Bob Osborne, Karl Gaal, Ted Church Oshawa
1972 Spring The Voyageurs   Toronto
1971 Fall Four-Ever Endeavour   Peterborough
1971 Spring The Soundbounders   Ottawa
1970 Fall The Markhamaires Cam Black, Mac Frost, Jim Spencer, John West Markham
1970 Spring The Hamiltones   Hamilton
1969 Fall Northern Knights   Kingston
1969 Spring Errant Knights   Scarborough
1968 Fall Quinte Cavaliers   Scarborough
1968 Spring The Unichords   St Catharines
1967 Fall The Erietones   Fort Erie
1967 Spring The Bytown Ringers   Ottawa
1966 Fall The Playboys   London
1966 Spring The Yorktones   Toronto
1965 Fall The 'Fall Guys'   Burlignton
1965 Spring Chordial Four Ron Madill, Mel Murphy, Bruce McCallum, Bill Boyington Sarnia
1964 Fall Bards of Harmony   East York
1964 Spring Par 4   Etobicoke
1963 Fall The Airforce Four   Ottawa
1963 Spring The Twilighters   Kingston
1962 Fall The Chordaires Grant Goodfellow, Fred Harp, Bob Johnson, Gerry Yellard Oakville
1962 Spring The 'Four-In-Accord'   Oshawa
1961 Fall The Staffmen Don Pyper, Roy Johnson, Grant Belyea, Dave Daniels Burlington
1961 Spring Sportsmen   Oshawa
1960 Fall Canadian Slippers   Scarborough
1960 Spring (not awarded)    
1959 Fall Keynotes   Belleville
1959 Spring (not awarded)    
1958 Fall Four Gents Ross Dilling, Mel Capener, Bill Robinson, George Moffatt London
1958 Spring (not awarded)    

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer