Competitors
Competitor entry is now closed. The list of competitors is below.
Quartet Contest
MT: Gummee Boyz (Barrie; Toronto)
Bill Wells, John Hohenadel, Addison Ebert, Rob Lamont
1. Whiplash (Barrie; Toronto)
Brian Tracey, Darryn Stephen, Brent Vogan, Jim Doyle
2. Detour (Hamilton; Toronto; Dallas Metro, TX)
Mike McKim, Kevin Harris, Andrew Carolan, Steve Armstrong
3. Empire (Hamilton; Scarborough; Town North Plano, TX; Frank Thorne)
Em Travis, Hannah Barton, Sarah Patterson, Jordan Travis
4. BOOMers! (Ottawa)
Martin Taylor, Paul Boucher, Richard Frenette, Alex Mirhady
5. Trial by Four (Ottawa; Frank Thorne)
Robyn Gordon, Marty Periard, Fraser H. Gordon, Russ Doucet
6. Oxford Comma (Toronto; Frank Thorne)
Kay Sun, Nicky McGrath, Shelby Marchand, Chris Tanaka-Mann
7. Local 40 (Northumberland Hills)
Tom Holden, Allan Cole, William Paroschy, Ernie Dyck
8. The Peanut Gallery (Frank Thorne)
Hilary Wilson, Erin Smythe, Dave Baldwin, Joel Hilchey
9. Quadratics (Ottawa)
Wayne Crosbie, Jean Le Clerc, Josh Torrington-Smith, Nick Torrington-Smith
10. Mix Dup (Hamilton; Toronto)
Sue Wood, Dale Wood, John Wilkie, Ken Fisher
11. Constructive Criticism (East York, ON; Toronto, ON; Frank Thorne)
Rob Swann, Patrick Hannon, Erik Deland, David Harris
12. Shift Left (Toronto)
Ridwaan Safi, Peter Milan, Samuel Banning, David Kuan
13. Northern Pursuit (Hamilton; Simcoe; Toronto, ON)
Patrick Carroll, Robert Ross, Fraser Baguma, Simon Jeeves
14. Smokeshow (Guelph; Toronto; Frank Thorne)
Michael Black, John Mallett, Gregory Mallett, Ben Wright
15. Zoomers (Ottawa; Toronto; Town North Plano, TX)
Kay Sun, Nick van Berkel, Ray Sun, Will Young
Chorus Contest
1. The Harmony League (Barrie)
Director: Larry Maw
2. Dukes of Harmony (Scarborough)
Director: Jordan Travis
3. Liftlock City Aces of Harmony (Peterborough)
Director: Diane Martin
4. County Chordsmen (Barrie)
Director: Barry Towner
Competitor Entry
If your chorus is competing in the chorus contest or performing for score only, your chapter secretary must enter your chorus for the competition, and your individual chapter, district, and society dues must be up-to-date. For more information or clarification talk to your chapter secretary.
If you are competing in the quartet contest, your quartet must enter through the BHS Member Center.
Judging Panel
PC/ADM – Porter, Lamson
MUS – Morris, Wessler
PER – Gipp, Lagos
SNG – Jakovac, Nash